Privacy Policy

Privacy
 

The Provincial Grand Lodge of Stirlingshire (herein after referred to as the ‘Provincial Grand Lodge’) recognises the importance of protecting the privacy of the visitors to The Provincial Grand Lodge Web Site.  Any personal data collected through The Provincial Grand Lodge Web Site will be regarded and treated as confidential and in accordance with the principles of the Data Protection Act 1998.  However, the collection of such data is unintentional as The Provincial Grand Lodge has not designed or consciously put in place any system designed to collect personal information.

 

Disclaimer 

 

The Provincial Grand Lodge intends that the information published on The Provincial Grand Lodge Web Site is up to date and accurate. However, the information on the Web Site does not constitute legal or professional advice, guidance or recommendation and The Provincial Grand Lodge, its Office Bearers, Trustees and members, and each of them, will not accept any liability for actions arising from its use nor will they be held responsible for the contents of any Web Site or other source referenced by any external link.

 

Cookies

 

A "cookie" is a small data file that certain Web Sites write to a hard drive when a user visits that Web Site.  The only personal information a cookie can contain is information a user personally supplies.  A cookie cannot read data from a user’s hard disk or read cookie files created by other Web Sites.  Cookies, however, enhance a Web Site’s performance in a number of ways including providing a secure way for to identity verification during a visit to a Web Site and personalising the user’s experience with The Provincial Grand Lodge Web Site while making it more convenient for the user. 

The Provincial Grand Lodge may therefore use cookie technology to track or record information about visitors to The Provincial Grand Lodge Web Site.  These cookies are “session specific” and are not used to record personal information or to associate personal information with the use of The Provincial Grand Lodge services. Privacy and security are not compromised if and when the user accepts a cookie from The Provincial Grand Lodge Web Site.  Users can refuse cookies by turning them off on their web browsers (see under “Tools” and then “Internet Options”) and users do not need to have cookies turned on to successfully use the Web Site.

 

Questions or Suggestions

 

If anyone has any questions or suggestions regarding this policy or considers The Provincial Grand Lodge is not properly adhering to it then The Provincial Grand Lodge invites information and contents to be sent  to The Provincial Grand Lodge through the under noted contact :-

 

The Web Master

Click to download the Grand Lodge website guidance document