Waving Saltire Square and Compasses

The Provincial Grand Lodge of Stirlingshire

Square and Compasses Waving Saltire

 

2018 Golf

2018
Provincial Grand Lodge
Golf Competition

2018 Golf

2018 saw the Provincial Grand Lodge of Stirlingshire Annual Golf Competition moved to Braehead Golf Club, at Cambus by Alloa  Alloa on Sunday 13th May.

The weather was far better than in previous years and all got round in decent weather.

The course was in a good condition and the thanks of all go to the green-keeping team and the members of Braehead for their efforts.

Another excellent meal was served up by the staff in the clubhouse after the Golf and the thanks of all present go to them.

After the meal was finished, the RWPGM Bro Alistair Marshall addressed the Brethren and ladies present.

He thanked the golf committee for all the work in making the day a success. He also thanked the staff at Braehead for the very efficient manner in which they had supplied rolls, tea and coffee first thing in the morning, and for the excellent buffet provided in the afternoon.

The brethren who had attended and taken part in the competition, and those who didn’t play golf, were thanked for their attendance, and the monies raised in sponsorship and fees paid. The total raised over the years is more than £62,000 for various charities. 

After the presentation of the various prizes and awards, the convener, Bro Allan Leishman thanked Mrs. Marshall for presenting the prizes, for which she received a lovely bouquet of flowers.

The brethren were thanked once again for all their efforts in raising sponsorship, and of course for having a good golfing day.

Various competitions were held o  the day and the winners are listed below.

The winners were presented their awards by the RWPGM's wife.

To view pictures from the day click the camera.

The Winners

Overall Winners

M McGhie and T Paterson
Lodge St Servanus No 771

Runners Up

J Cowan and M Spiers
Lodge St John Tulliallan No 598

Sub Team Winners

L McComb and D Russell
Lodge Slamannan No 484

Sub Team Runners Up

G Kerr and R Black
Lodge Ladywell No 1474

Willie Gilchrist Trophy (Best Stableford Score)

R Weston
Lodge Clackmannan No 1303

Alex Lapsley Shield (Best Scratch Score)

R Spence
Lodge Ladywell No 1474

Stableford Scratch 1 to 9

D Bunyan
Lodge St Andrew (Denny and Loanhead No 176)

Stableford 10 to 18

R Black
Lodge Ladywell No 1474

Past Winners

1992 Lodge Dolphin No 911
1993 Lodge St Andrew (Denny and Loanhead) No 176
1994 Lodge Zetland No 391
1995 Lodge Craiginnan No 850
1996 Lodge St John No 16
1997 Lodge Clackmannan No 1303
1998 Lodge St Servanus No 771
1999 The Lodge of Alloa No 69
2000 Lodge St Andrew (Denny and Loanhead) No 176
2001 Provincial Grand Lodge
2002 Lodge Ben Cluech No 782
2003 Lodge St John Slamannan No 484
2004 The Lodge of Alloa No 69
2005 Lodge Abercromby No 531
2006 Lodge Zetland No 391
2007 Lodge Zetland No 391
2008 Lodge Abercromby No 531
2009 Lodge St Andrew (Denny and Loanhead) No 176
2010  Lodge Craiginnan No 850
2011 Lodge Callendar No 588
2012 Lodge St John Slamannan No 484
2013 Lodge Polmont No 793
2014 Lodge Bannockburn Bruce and Thistle No 312
2015 Lodge St John Tulliallan No 598
2016 Lodge St Servanus No 771
2017 Lodge Carron No 139
2018 Lodge St Servanus No 771

 

Please contact our Webmaster with any Technical Comments or questions about this site or to provide updates to the site content.

Disclaimer - for the use of this site please refer to the Terms and Conditions and the Privacy Policy by clicking on the relevant button in the index.

Copyright © The Provincial Grand Lodge of Stirlingshire All rights reserved 2002 - 2018